Thursday, September 16, 2010


Lately all i have been feeling is pain, pain and more pain... I am going through the worst phase of my life!
I'm surrounded by problems... some of them with no solution at all! And no matter how positive, hopeful or happy i try to remain, different kinds of misery seem to crawl their way into my head from all directions at the same instant!!
The only good thing about this agonizing phase is that i've learned some important lessons in life...

Everybody will hurt you at one point or the other... and the closer they're to you, more painful it is to take... and no matter how much you love them or how much they love you, the pain is just NOT worth it!
In the past few days i have been lashed by many unkind words from the few people whom i have thought of as the most important ones in my life! So the TWO important lessons i learned from this is...
Don't get too affectionate or attached to anyone... be it your family, friends or spouse... they'll all let you down someday and you'll realize all you ever had for yourself was YOU!!

NEVER ever think anybody else is more important than yourself!! NOBODY deserves that kinda attention or love!!
I know this might sound like bullshit right now... but believe me! when you actually go through what i've been through in the past few days, you'll agree with me all the way! I'm actually surprised with my ability to stay sane and not become cynical or skeptical about abstract emotions like love, kindness, etc... i still believe they exist! But i guess i'm just not fortunate enough to have these abstract emotions available unconditionally in my life! :-/

I can't believe that i've been so badly hurt that i'm actually looking forward to coming to work at this seriously boring and depressing workplace that i have detested all through my time here!! Bcoz... this is the one place where i get to forget about all other problems surrounding me since i already have countless issues waiting to be solved right here at my desk! :|

Anyway i hope this pain will end soon... or atleast i wish i become numb real soon!! For all you happy and cheerful people, sorry about this post.. I just had to vent out my emotions somewhere! And where better than my own blog page? :)

I hope i have not depressed any of you with this miserable post of mine! I promise i'll try to come up with something joyful, merry, positive and worth reading in my next post.. please forgive my need to whine just this once! :)

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Somebody give me a kick ;)

As soon as I revealed my plan of watching the movie Inception to my friends, each one gave me a different opinion.. some said it's like the movie Matrix, very difficult to understand.. some said it's a damn good movie never to be missed... while some others said it's utter rubbish simply bcoz they didnt get it! :P

Anyway i went to watch the movie with an open mind... and OMG i loved it!! i enjoyed every bit of the movie!! Every shot of the movie shimmers with intelligence and teases your mind.. The sheer courage of the director for making a movie with such a complex plot should be appreciated. The different levels of dreams may sound very complicated when you hear someone describe it to you.. but believe me! once you watch the movie, you'll know that it just cannot be portrayed any clearer than this... Kudos to Christopher Nolan!! :)

I'm still amazed by the plot of the movie... I mean.. even i have wondered many times what my dreams mean... and why do i get such dreams... scary or nonsensical... never got an answer! But to think a man could explore the dream world so much to actually come up with an intricate plot like this... ha!! Take a bow!! :)
And there are so many sequences in the movie that makes us relate to the story..

For example, the scene where Leo explains to Ariadne the way the dreams work... he says that you can never trace your way back to the beginning of a dream... dreams always start in the middle of something or somewhere... THAT is soooo true..  And then the scene where Leo is chased by some men and he's running away so fast... suddenly he gets stuck in between two walls... how many times have we had such dreams where we so badly wanna run but we just cant!? or.. we'll be trapped or held down by someone and no matter how hard we kick, our feet just wouldn't move?! Well, i've had millions of such dreams :D

Moving on... the performance of all the actors n actresses are very neat.. as in, everybody has done their respective parts perfectly well! But i especially found Mal's performance to be really convincing... i mean.. at one point of the movie, i really hated that woman with all my heart!! :P
Although i found that Di Caprio's character in this movie is strikingly similar to the one in Shutter Island (which is another amazing movie btw), and the end was also kinda similar leaving us wondering which was real and which was not... i have to say i enjoyed both the movies equally!

Adding more beauty to the brilliant story was the musical score... it was awesome to say the least! 
Anyway the bottom line is... watch this movie ASAP!! You would relish the experience forever!! :)

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Must Watch!!

Okie.. If i write about all the movies i watched in the past 5 months or so, in ONE post, it would be way too long!! Not that this one's gonna be short post or anything.. still...

So i have decided to break it down according to the rating i gave to these movies.. B-)
Ahem.. lets start with the ones that are just way too good to be missed!! Now, not all of them are new movies.. there are a few old ones too.. Nevertheless really good ones! :D

American History X

This one is a little old, yet a classic. The story is about a guy who joins a neo-Nazi group and eventually ruins his life, realizes it was a blunder and then tries to prevent his little brother from following his footsteps. Edward Norton is as usual a genius! The BGM is damn good.. this movie will keep you hooked for 2 hours.. and the ending will simply blow you away!! :)

A Bug's Life

Now, this one is a little old too, i know. But its been on my list for too long and i finally found time to sit and watch it! And i LOVED it!! :D The story is somewhat similar to the movie Antz.. then again, since both the movies came out around the same time, i think its just a coincidence that they have a similar storyline..
Although the main characters are just "bugs", you'll still be able to relate to their feelings and emotions, thanks to the subtle sense of humour in the dialogues. I regret not seeing this movie much earlier! I'd give it an A+..

Shrek forever

Alright! I'm sure everybody knows about this one.. the final chapter of the Shrek movie series.. Portrays exactly how a man's mind works once he gets hitched ;) But in the end, he realizes what is steady and of utmost importance in his life.. Love! Awwww, right? Yeah.. absolutely! A perfectly cute happy ending to the Shrek series!

Prince of Persia

When i went to watch this movie, i have to admit i was a li'l prejudiced.. thinking it would be very similar to Clash of the Titans since i had just seen that movie the previous week! But i'm glad to say i was proved wrong.. so wrong! It was not only different from CoT.. it was much better!! The stunts were out of this world! And i wasn't even watching it in 3-D!! The BGM was so apt in every scene.. and it was just a mind blowing experience altogether!

Kick Ass

This is a story of yet another loser turned hero.. but the difference is he gets his ass kicked in the process and still remains a hero to our eyes! :D This is one of those movies that come unannounced and stun you for the next 2 hours! All the characters have been established well, but it is the Hit Girl (Chloe Mortez) who will leave a lasting impression on you.. Her pretty face and her extraordinary stunts will keep you amazed throughout the movie!!

Robin hood

This movie can be described in a single word.. Classy! The dialogues will keep ringing in your ears hours after the movie.. Though i'm not an ardent fan of Russell Crowe, i still couldn't refrain myself from going wow :O in so many scenes.. hehehe.. bcoz there's a touch of Ridley Scott in almost every scene.. And the BGM is remarkably good from the beginning till the end!

How to Train Your Dragon

This is one of the most brilliant animated movies ever!! It has such a lovely story, impressive characters, gorgeous animation and a fantastic narration! Hiccup is so funny with his sarcastic remarks about almost everything and everyone.. and Toothless is just so adorable!! :* Initially he looks scary and wild.. but gradually we fall for his cute and endearing expressions... This movie will definitely leave a smile on your face! :)

The Karate Kid

One of the best movies of Jackie Chan.. This one proves that even though you're not a hulk of a man, you can still fight anyone if you can control your mind! Needless to say, the stunts are really too good.. Jaden Smith is a pleasure to watch.. looks strikingly similar to his dad in every way! The eyes, the smile, the attitude, the tone of speech and above all, the charm! :)

Toy Story 3

There couldn't be a better ending to the Toy Story series! It has everything that its prequels had and it was released in 3-D as an added attraction! :) All characters are as funny and lovable as they always were.. especially Buzz Light Year!! He'll make you fall in love with him! :D A perfect touching end to the wonderful series!

The A-Team

This one is a great movie to watch when all you wanna do is sit in a place and yet have a blast! Its got all the elements of a good action movie.. impossible missions, explosions, betrayal, little love, good looking men without shirts, hehe.. well, not exactly in that order.. but its got them all! But it is not an out & out serious movie.. thats what makes it so much fun to watch! :)


I initially added this movie to this post bcoz i thought it was a must watch.. but i realised i've got A LOT to say about this one.. so i thought it best to dedicate a separate post for this movie.. which will be posted very soon :D

Hope you all have fun watching all these movies like i did.. And i'm sorry about the length of this post.. well, you were warned! ;)

Monday, July 12, 2010

Been nowhere.. Done a LOT!! :P

Ha! It feels so gud to be here after so many weeks.. i think its been close to 4 months since i logged into this page! Now, i wouldn't say that i've been too busy at work all these days to come online, but i've been busy doing a lot of other things.. like watching movies, reading books, going shopping and watching more movies :P

So it goes without saying that i have a LOT to say now.. especially about all those movies and books!!

Without further ado, lemme start typing everything i want to, before my mind erases all traces of these thoughts!!

P.S: My next few posts are gonna be pouring in one behind the other... beware!! :)

Friday, February 26, 2010

No comments :|

Well, where do I begin? I'm absolutely speechless!! I never thought I'd say this... but I never really even imagined that Gautam would actually come up with such a script...AGAIN!!! When I saw the trailer of the movie, I heard a voice in my head that went "Not again!!"
Nevertheless, I went to watch the movie thinking something HAS TO be different in this one... How wrong was I!

Throughout the first half of the movie, one can see many romantic scenes strikingly similar to the ones in Minnale and Varanam Aayiram... And the main criteria for the protagonist to fall for the girl still seems to be style, class and beauty... whatever happened to good old girls with character and a mind of their own! Hmph!!
And the girl is a Christian and engaged to someone or getting engaged to someone or gonna get engaged to someone... whatever! Oh wait a minute... there's a difference here... the girl is a mallu Christian! :|

About the story... If you have seen Minnale and Varanam Aayiram and all other Gautam's movies just like I did, by now you would've guessed it.. and yes your guess is right! It is yet another story about a boy who falls in love with a classy woman the minute he sees her, but the girl doesn't feel the same way at the same instant (thankfully), so he chases her everywhere and travels all the way to Kerala in pursuit of his true love! After which, she finally falls for him and what happens next? Do they really unite? Do they get married or not?? This is the one line story of VTV! Talk about creativity! :-/

And as though all this wasn't enough, we have the Great Simbu playing his role beautifully in tormenting the audience with his awkward use of English to convey his love to Trisha... I just couldn't see Simbu as the seriously committed guy for once... It sounds so artificial hearing him say things like "I'm in love with you... I'm crazy about you!" Honestly, call me biased or whatever... but Simbu does NOT and cannot show the same "truth" in his eyes like Surya or Madhavan! When he declares his undying love for his girl, I couldn't help but think "There he goes again! I hope Jessie doesn't fall for him!"... Simbu looks more desperate than in love!!

But that is not the only reason I didn't like the movie... Only through the first half, I was wondering why Gautam had to cast Simbu in this role... But frankly, Simbu kinda grows on you... I mean during the second half of the movie, you would come to terms with Simbu being in the lead role, but that's when the story starts falling apart! At one point, I actually started counting the minutes to the end of the movie!! I just couldn't wait to take off the shackles and run out of the theater! :(

But while all this was testing my patience, the only consolation was Trisha... although Trisha's character Jessie is a really annoying girl who isn't level headed enough to make a big decision in life and stick to it.. It gets seriously annoying when she says she likes him.. she always did.. and then she wants him... no she doesn't want him... then she wants to elope with him... but no wait she doesn't! Uff... make up ur bloody mind, woman!! :-/
However, she has done her part in the movie perfectly well (making you hate her)! And I gotta admit this... she does look very cute and stylish AND sexy in many scenes!! :D

One other consolation is The God, AR Rahman! :) His music is very soothing especially when you're being tortured by all other elements of the movie!! If at all, anybody happens to like the movie by some miracle, one of the main reasons would be ARR's BGM... In many scenes during the first half of the movie (when i was still expecting something good to happen), the BGM has played a huge role in making those few special moments what they are...

In spite of the great music by AR Rahman, most of the songs fail to register in your mind except Oh Sana... because of the sheer lack of creative picturisation of the songs! Every song has Trisha doing her catwalk, turning to smile at Simbu... and Simbu in the background dancing with a bunch of hip hop dancers... which again, (I'm tired of saying this) we have already seen in Varanam Aayiram..

I am a HUGE fan of Gautam Menon... and I was proud to say so... I really loved and worshipped him more with each new movie he made... But its time he stopped making movies with the same storyline! I really really expected much more out of Gautam Menon than these repeated movies about his lost love!! Seriously, Gautam... Its high time you started writing or listening to different kinds of love stories than just your own "first love"!! Move ON!!!

Lastly, there's a dialogue in the movie repeatedly said by Simbu which goes like this... "Ethanayo ponnunga irundhum naan yein Jessie ah love pannen!?!"... Roughly translated, "Of all the girls in the world, why did I have to fall in love with Jessie?!"
I keep asking myself a somewhat similar question now... Of all the movies available, why did I have to go watch this one??? :(