Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Somebody give me a kick ;)

As soon as I revealed my plan of watching the movie Inception to my friends, each one gave me a different opinion.. some said it's like the movie Matrix, very difficult to understand.. some said it's a damn good movie never to be missed... while some others said it's utter rubbish simply bcoz they didnt get it! :P

Anyway i went to watch the movie with an open mind... and OMG i loved it!! i enjoyed every bit of the movie!! Every shot of the movie shimmers with intelligence and teases your mind.. The sheer courage of the director for making a movie with such a complex plot should be appreciated. The different levels of dreams may sound very complicated when you hear someone describe it to you.. but believe me! once you watch the movie, you'll know that it just cannot be portrayed any clearer than this... Kudos to Christopher Nolan!! :)

I'm still amazed by the plot of the movie... I mean.. even i have wondered many times what my dreams mean... and why do i get such dreams... scary or nonsensical... never got an answer! But to think a man could explore the dream world so much to actually come up with an intricate plot like this... ha!! Take a bow!! :)
And there are so many sequences in the movie that makes us relate to the story..

For example, the scene where Leo explains to Ariadne the way the dreams work... he says that you can never trace your way back to the beginning of a dream... dreams always start in the middle of something or somewhere... THAT is soooo true..  And then the scene where Leo is chased by some men and he's running away so fast... suddenly he gets stuck in between two walls... how many times have we had such dreams where we so badly wanna run but we just cant!? or.. we'll be trapped or held down by someone and no matter how hard we kick, our feet just wouldn't move?! Well, i've had millions of such dreams :D

Moving on... the performance of all the actors n actresses are very neat.. as in, everybody has done their respective parts perfectly well! But i especially found Mal's performance to be really convincing... i mean.. at one point of the movie, i really hated that woman with all my heart!! :P
Although i found that Di Caprio's character in this movie is strikingly similar to the one in Shutter Island (which is another amazing movie btw), and the end was also kinda similar leaving us wondering which was real and which was not... i have to say i enjoyed both the movies equally!

Adding more beauty to the brilliant story was the musical score... it was awesome to say the least! 
Anyway the bottom line is... watch this movie ASAP!! You would relish the experience forever!! :)

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Must Watch!!

Okie.. If i write about all the movies i watched in the past 5 months or so, in ONE post, it would be way too long!! Not that this one's gonna be short post or anything.. still...

So i have decided to break it down according to the rating i gave to these movies.. B-)
Ahem.. lets start with the ones that are just way too good to be missed!! Now, not all of them are new movies.. there are a few old ones too.. Nevertheless really good ones! :D

American History X

This one is a little old, yet a classic. The story is about a guy who joins a neo-Nazi group and eventually ruins his life, realizes it was a blunder and then tries to prevent his little brother from following his footsteps. Edward Norton is as usual a genius! The BGM is damn good.. this movie will keep you hooked for 2 hours.. and the ending will simply blow you away!! :)

A Bug's Life

Now, this one is a little old too, i know. But its been on my list for too long and i finally found time to sit and watch it! And i LOVED it!! :D The story is somewhat similar to the movie Antz.. then again, since both the movies came out around the same time, i think its just a coincidence that they have a similar storyline..
Although the main characters are just "bugs", you'll still be able to relate to their feelings and emotions, thanks to the subtle sense of humour in the dialogues. I regret not seeing this movie much earlier! I'd give it an A+..

Shrek forever

Alright! I'm sure everybody knows about this one.. the final chapter of the Shrek movie series.. Portrays exactly how a man's mind works once he gets hitched ;) But in the end, he realizes what is steady and of utmost importance in his life.. Love! Awwww, right? Yeah.. absolutely! A perfectly cute happy ending to the Shrek series!

Prince of Persia

When i went to watch this movie, i have to admit i was a li'l prejudiced.. thinking it would be very similar to Clash of the Titans since i had just seen that movie the previous week! But i'm glad to say i was proved wrong.. so wrong! It was not only different from CoT.. it was much better!! The stunts were out of this world! And i wasn't even watching it in 3-D!! The BGM was so apt in every scene.. and it was just a mind blowing experience altogether!

Kick Ass

This is a story of yet another loser turned hero.. but the difference is he gets his ass kicked in the process and still remains a hero to our eyes! :D This is one of those movies that come unannounced and stun you for the next 2 hours! All the characters have been established well, but it is the Hit Girl (Chloe Mortez) who will leave a lasting impression on you.. Her pretty face and her extraordinary stunts will keep you amazed throughout the movie!!

Robin hood

This movie can be described in a single word.. Classy! The dialogues will keep ringing in your ears hours after the movie.. Though i'm not an ardent fan of Russell Crowe, i still couldn't refrain myself from going wow :O in so many scenes.. hehehe.. bcoz there's a touch of Ridley Scott in almost every scene.. And the BGM is remarkably good from the beginning till the end!

How to Train Your Dragon

This is one of the most brilliant animated movies ever!! It has such a lovely story, impressive characters, gorgeous animation and a fantastic narration! Hiccup is so funny with his sarcastic remarks about almost everything and everyone.. and Toothless is just so adorable!! :* Initially he looks scary and wild.. but gradually we fall for his cute and endearing expressions... This movie will definitely leave a smile on your face! :)

The Karate Kid

One of the best movies of Jackie Chan.. This one proves that even though you're not a hulk of a man, you can still fight anyone if you can control your mind! Needless to say, the stunts are really too good.. Jaden Smith is a pleasure to watch.. looks strikingly similar to his dad in every way! The eyes, the smile, the attitude, the tone of speech and above all, the charm! :)

Toy Story 3

There couldn't be a better ending to the Toy Story series! It has everything that its prequels had and it was released in 3-D as an added attraction! :) All characters are as funny and lovable as they always were.. especially Buzz Light Year!! He'll make you fall in love with him! :D A perfect touching end to the wonderful series!

The A-Team

This one is a great movie to watch when all you wanna do is sit in a place and yet have a blast! Its got all the elements of a good action movie.. impossible missions, explosions, betrayal, little love, good looking men without shirts, hehe.. well, not exactly in that order.. but its got them all! But it is not an out & out serious movie.. thats what makes it so much fun to watch! :)


I initially added this movie to this post bcoz i thought it was a must watch.. but i realised i've got A LOT to say about this one.. so i thought it best to dedicate a separate post for this movie.. which will be posted very soon :D

Hope you all have fun watching all these movies like i did.. And i'm sorry about the length of this post.. well, you were warned! ;)

Monday, July 12, 2010

Been nowhere.. Done a LOT!! :P

Ha! It feels so gud to be here after so many weeks.. i think its been close to 4 months since i logged into this page! Now, i wouldn't say that i've been too busy at work all these days to come online, but i've been busy doing a lot of other things.. like watching movies, reading books, going shopping and watching more movies :P

So it goes without saying that i have a LOT to say now.. especially about all those movies and books!!

Without further ado, lemme start typing everything i want to, before my mind erases all traces of these thoughts!!

P.S: My next few posts are gonna be pouring in one behind the other... beware!! :)